39th Annual Peter Lisagor Awards Finalists WITH [some] LINKS

I often see lists of awards nominees for journalism or media, but I rarely see those list with links to the work. I tried to do as many as I could, then I gave up. Here’s as far as I got. Lots of excellent work, especially in multimedia, graphics, and illustration.

39th Annual Peter Lisagor Awards Finalists

Best All Media: Best Deadline Reporting (AM1)

Benjamin Woodard, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “The Violent Life and Death of Notorious Rogers Park Rapper Young Pappy
Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Black Friday protests on the Mag Mile
Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Laquan McDonald

Best All Media: Best Investigative Reporting (AM2)

David Bernstein and Noah Isackson, Chicago Magazine, “New Tricks” Jamie Kalven, Slate, “Sixteen Shots
Jodi S. Cohen and Stacy St. Clair, Chicago Tribune, “College of DuPage

Best All Media: Best Single Story Feature (AM3a)

Bryan Gruley and Leslie Patton, Bloomberg, “McRevolt: The Frustrating Life of The McDonald’s Franchisee
Monte Reel and Jordan Robertson, Bloomberg, “Next Frontier of Cybercrime: Hackers in Your IV Drip
Ron Rapoport, Chicago Magazine, “The Last Years of Ernie Banks

Best All Media: Best Feature Series (AM3b)

Staff, The Medill Justice Project, “Wrongful convictions and other miscarriages of justice”
Staff, WBEZ, “Puerto Rico exports drug addicts to Chicago
Stefano Esposito, Chicago Sun-Times, “Evi & Walter

Best All Media: Best Data Journalism (AM4)

David Kidwell, Abraham Epton and Alex Bordens, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago speed cameras
Jamie Kalven, Rajiv Sinclair, Chaclyn Hunt, Darryl Holliday, Harry Backlund and Alison Flowers, Invisible Institute, “Citizens Police Data Project
Kyle Bentle, Abe Epton, Alex Bordens, Geoff Hing, Alex Bordens and Jonathon Berlin, Chicago Tribune, “Crime and police-involved shootings

Best All Media: Best Short Film Documentary (AM5)

Allisha Azlan, The Medill Justice Project, “Medical Child Abuse: The Family Left Behind
Hilary Gowins, Charles Fritschner and Austin Berg, Illinois Policy Institute, “Una mujer y su carrito
Megan Garner, The Medill Justice Project, “The Aftermath

Best All Media: Best Photography (AM6)

Brian Cassella, Chicago Tribune, “The Next Day series
Chris Strong, Chicago Magazine, “The Change Agent
Terry Evans, Chicago Magazine, “Mountains of Trouble

Best All Media: Best Multimedia Collaboration (AM7)

Becky Vevea and Sarah Karp, WBEZ, Catalyst Chicago, Better Government Association, “Dropouts in Chicago: How the city both addressed them and ignored them
Staff, The Medill Justice Project and Washington Post, “Shaken Science
Tanveer Ali, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “This is Where Chicagoans Say The Borders of Their Neighborhoods Are

Best All Media: Best Editorial Cartoon (AM8)

Eric Allie, Illinois Policy Institute, “Cartoons by Eric Allie
Roger Schillerstrom, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Roger Schillerstrom 2015
Scott Stantis, Chicago Tribune, “Scott Stantis editorial cartoons

Best All Media: Best Graphics (AM9)

Berlin Jonathon, Marx Ryan, Brinson Jemal, Husain Nausheen and Rumore Kori, Chicago Tribune, “NFL Draft in Chicago”
Karen Freese, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Karen Freese’s 2015 graphics
Linda Eckstein, Remie Geoffroi and Jacqueline Cantu, Chicago Magazine, “Catholics at a Crossroads; The Savvy Traveler’s Guide to Chicago Airports; Movies Meet Music”

Best All Media: Best Illustration (AM10)

Arthur Mount, Chicago Magazine, “Surviving the Apocalypse in Suburbia
Jason McGregor, Peter Hoey and Maria Hoey, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Goodbye Moto
Neil Webb, Chicago Magazine, “Kafka by the Lakeshore

Daily Newspaper: Best Deadline Reporting (D1)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Manya Brachear Pashman, Chicago Tribune, “Cardinal George’s death”
Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Laquan McDonald”
Tina Sfondeles, Becky Schlikerman, Maureen O’Donnell, Carol Marin, Emily McFarlan Miller and Jim Bowman, Chicago Sun-Times, “Chicago’s shepherd”

Daily Newspaper: Best Deadline Reporting (D2)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Andrew Maloney, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “In Blagojevich case, ‘logrolling’ arrives”
Lee Filas, Russell Lissau, Pete Nenni and staff, The Daily Herald, “‘Ultimate Betrayal’: The Truth About Lt. Charles Joseph Gliniewicz”
Sarah Reese, Elvia Malagon and Ed Bierschenk, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Councilman charged with murder”

Daily Newspaper: Best Non-Deadline Reporting (D3)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Angie Leventis Lourgos, Chicago Tribune, “Transitions: portraits of transgender Chicagoland” Duaa Eldeib, Chicago Tribune, “Young killers, varied fates”
Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Under the Gun”

Daily Newspaper: Best Non-Deadline Reporting (D4)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Burt Constable and Lee Filas, The Daily Herald, “The Two Faces of Lt. Gliniewicz”
Lauren Rohr, The Daily Herald, “Fighting Fast Fires”
Marni Pyke, Tim Broderick, Jeff Knox and Jim Baumann, The Daily Herald, “Deadly Distractions”

Daily Newspaper: Best Investigative Reporting (D5)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Jodi S. Cohen and Stacy St. Clair, Chicago Tribune, “College of DuPage
John Chase, Jeff Coen and Bill Ruthhart, Chicago Tribune, “Rahm Emanuel’s fund-raising

Nomaan Merchant, Matt Sedensky, Martha Irvine, Scott Smith, Reese Dunklin and Maureen Linke, The Associated Press, “Betrayed by the Badge

Daily Newspaper: Best Investigative Reporting (D6)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Jake Griffin, The Daily Herald, “Jake Griffin, Tax Watchdog
Marc Chase, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Legislative war chests: Purse or puppet-strings?
Sarah Reese, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Two stories, one video

Daily Newspaper: Best Political and Government Reporting (D7)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Gregory Pratt, Lauren Zumbach and Joe Mahr, Chicago Tribune, “Tinley Park water meters
Lauren FitzPatrick and Dan Mihalopoulos, Chicago Sun-Times, “The downfall of Chicago schools CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett”
Todd Lighty, Steve Mills and Stacy St. Clair, Chicago Tribune, “Police accountability”

Daily Newspaper: Best Political and Government Reporting (D8)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Gregory Pratt, Daily Southtown, “Clout in South Holland”
Melissa Silverberg, The Daily Herald, “Military Surplus in the Suburbs”
Robert Sanchez, Christopher Placek and staff , The Daily Herald, “Adversity at College of DuPage”

Daily Newspaper: Best Education Reporting (D9)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Heather Gillers and Juan Perez Jr., Chicago Tribune, “School finance in Chicago
Lauren FitzPatrick and Dan Mihalopoulos, Chicago Sun-Times, “The downfall of Chicago schools CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett”
Sarah Karp, Chicago Sun-Times/Better Government Association, “Bureaucracy balloons at City Colleges

Daily Newspaper: Best Education Reporting (D10)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Carmen McCollum and Marc Chase, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Gary grapples with abandoned school buildings”
Tim Broderick, Melissa Silverberg, Linda Lutton and Renee Trappe, The Daily Herald, “Generations At Risk”

Daily Newspaper: Best Science, Health, Technology or Environment Reporting (D11)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Michael Hawthorne, Chicago Tribune, “Poverty’s Poison”
Monte Reel and Jordan Robertson, “Bloomberg, Next Frontier of Cybercrime: Hackers in Your IV Drip” Patricia Callahan, Chicago Tribune, “Chemical Harvest” series

Daily Newspaper: Best Science, Health, Technology or Environment Reporting (D12)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Carmen McCollum, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Dialysis: My story”
Giles Bruce, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Medical records dumped”
Marie Wilson, The Daily Herald, “Mental Health – A Growing Awareness”

 

Daily Newspaper: Best News Column or Commentary (D13)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Diana Rickert, Chicago Tribune, “Columns by Diana Sroka Rickert”
John Kass, Chicago Tribune, “John Kass”
John W. Fountain, Chicago Sun-Times, “ChiRaq”

Daily Newspaper: Best News Column or Commentary (D14)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Burt Constable, The Daily Herald, “Burt Constable Columns”
Jim Davis, The Daily Herald, “Jim Davis Columns”
Marc Chase, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Columns”

Daily Newspaper: Best Editorial Writing (D15)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Marie Dillon, Chicago Tribune, “Marie Dillon editorials on the Laquan McDonald case”
Tom McNamee and Tom Frisbie, Chicago Sun-Times, “A series of editorials on problems with the Chicago Police Department”

Daily Newspaper: Best Editorial Writing (D16)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Doug Ross, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Series on Government Ethics” Editorial Board, The Daily Herald, “Generations At Risk Series”
Jim Baumann, The Daily Herald, “Jim Baumann Editorials”

Daily Newspaper: Best Business or Consumer Reporting (D17)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Alejandra Cancino, Chicago Tribune, “Labor’s push to expand workers’ rights”
Bryan Gruley and Leslie Patton, Bloomberg, “McRevolt: The Frustrating Life of The McDonald’s Franchisee”
Michael Berens and Ray Long, Chicago Tribune, “Illinois’ billion dollar giveaway”

Daily Newspaper: Best Business or Consumer Reporting (D18)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Joseph Pete, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Import glut threatens steel, other jobs”
Keith Benman, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Electricity power struggle”
Keith Benman, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “South Shore transit development on track”

Daily Newspaper: Best Feature Story or Series (D19)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Jason Meisner and Annie Sweeney, Chicago Tribune, “Flores brothers”
Monte Reel, Bloomberg, “How a 19th Century Shipwreck Could Give Canada Control of the Arctic” Nomaan Merchant, Matt Sedensky, Martha Irvine, Scott Smith, Reese Dunklin and Maureen Linke, The Associated Press, “Betrayed by the Badge

Daily Newspaper: Best Feature Story or Series (D20)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Giles Bruce, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Largest HIV outbreak in Indiana history”
Jamie Sotonoff, Marni Pyke and Lauren Rohr, The Daily Herald, “Fox River Grove 20-Year Anniversary”

Marie Wilson, The Daily Herald, “When An Addict’s Family Comes Second”

Daily Newspaper: Best Arts Reporting and Criticism (D21)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Blair Kamin, Chicago Tribune
Howard Reich, Chicago Tribune, “Childhood attack silenced pianist’s right hand, but not his dream” Miriam Di Nunzio, Chicago Sun-Times, “Michael McDermott’s wonderful life”

Daily Newspaper: Best Arts Reporting and Criticism (D22)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Barbara Vitello, The Daily Herald
Dann Gire, The Daily Herald
Joseph Pete, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “East Chicago outsider artist”

Daily Newspaper: Best Sports Story (D23)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg, “The Truth About The Safety Ratings That Sell Football Helmets” Chris Kuc, Chicago Tribune, “Stan Mikita. Whatever world he is in, he’s content”
Jared Hopkins and Shannon Ryan, Chicago Tribune, “Battle lines drawn on U of I Coach”

Daily Newspaper: Best Sports Story (D24)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Bruce Miles, The Daily Herald, “Thinking Outside the Boxscore”
John Dietz, The Daily Herald, “And Three Makes Dynasty”
Kerry Lester, Daily Herald, “‘True Fan’ of 80-plus years just misses Cubs’ playoff season”

Daily Newspaper: Best Sports Commentary (D25)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

David Haugh, Chicago Tribune, “Lift off; Unquestionably a mistake; Smiling and crying”
Greg Couch, Rollingstone.com and Guardian, “Jackie Robinson West; Blackhawks Fans Unbowed in Support of Patrick Kane Despite Rape Allegation; How wrestling explains the American Midwest” Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times, “Rick Telander: 3 sports columns”

Daily Newspaper: Best Sports Commentary (D26)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000 Barry Rozner, The Daily Herald, “Barry Rozner Columns”
Mike Hutton, Post-Tribune, “High School basket-brawl”
Mike Hutton, www.post-trib.com, “Sports Commentary”

Daily Newspaper: Best News Photo (D27)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Ashlee Rezin, Chicago Sun-Times, “Protesters take to the streets after release of video of police shooting of 17-year-old Laquan McDonald”
John J. Kim, Chicago Tribune, “Keeping watch”
John J. Kim, Chicago Tribune, “The morning after”

Daily Newspaper: Best News Photo (D28)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Gilbert R. Boucher II, The Daily Herald, “An Officer’s Memorial” John Starks, The Daily Herald, “Fairdale Tornado”

John Watkins, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Obama”

Daily Newspaper: Best Feature Photo (D29)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Anthony Souffle, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago goes green”
Ashlee Rezin, Chicago Sun-Times, “Evi & Walter”
Jim Young, www.reuters.com, “The face of winter”

Daily Newspaper: Best Feature Photo (D30)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Bob Chwedyk, The Daily Herald, “Kissing Couple”
Jeff Knox, The Daily Herald, “Jet in Eclipse”

Daily Newspaper: Best Sports Photo (D31)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Anthony Souffle, Chicago Tribune, “Stanley Cup victory rally”
Brian O’Mahoney, Chicago Tribune, “Softball State Champs”
Nuccio DiNuzzo, Chicago Tribune, “Cubs celebration”

Daily Newspaper: Best Sports Photo (D32)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

John Watkins, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Basketball Jeer”
Joseph Lewnard, The Daily Herald, “Finishing Strong”
Steve Lundy, The Daily Herald, “Mixed Emotions”

Daily Newspaper: Best Design (D33)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Jessica Sedgwick, Chicago Sun-Times, “Men”
Jessica Sedgwick, Chicago Sun-Times, “Women”
Kenney Marlatt, Chicago Tribune, Page One design

Daily Newspaper: Best Design (D34)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Brian Shamie, The Daily Herald
Deborah Hile, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Lake Invaders”
Neil Holdway, The Daily Herald

Best Technology Reporting (D35)
Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Becky Yerak, Chicago Tribune, “Orwellian patents”
Becky Yerak, Chicago Tribune,” STEM career dolls take off”
Julie Johnsson and Dana Hull, Bloomberg, “Space: The Billionaires’ Playground”

Daily Newspaper: General Excellence in Print Journalism (D39)

Staff, Chicago Tribune Staff, The Daily Herald

Staff, The Times of Northwest Indiana

Non-Daily: Best In-depth Reporting in a General-Interest Publication (N1)

Adrienne Hurst, Chicago Reader, “Black, Autistic and Killed by Police” Ben Austen, Chicago Magazine, “The Company Man”
David Bernstein and Noah Isackson, Chicago Magazine, “New Tricks”

Non-Daily: Best In-depth Reporting in a Community Newspaper (N2)

Geoff Ziezulewicz and Melissa Jenco, Naperville Sun, “Despite public funding, Naperville development group’s spending remains mostly private”
Gretchen Rachel Hammond, Windy City Times, “Transgender woman released from jail after nearly 4 years without trial”
Ronnie Wachter, Lake Zurich Courier, “Hawthorn Woods spends $28K in legal fight to euthanize dog”

Non-Daily: Best In-depth Reporting in a Business Magazine or Newspaper (N3)

Dave McKinney, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Special Report – The Illinois Pension Disaster: What Went Wrong”
Kristen Schorsch and Jason McGregor, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Running on Empty”
Monte Reel and Jordan Robertson, Bloomberg, “Next Frontier of Cybercrime: Hackers in Your IV Drip”

Non-Daily: Best In-depth Reporting in a Magazine or Magazine Section (N4)

David Bernstein, Chicago Magazine, “Small Town, Big Secret?”
Sarah Karp, Catalyst Chicago, “Pitching for cash: How school sports depend on private dollars” Mike Thomas, Chicago Magazine, “Heat Wave”

Non-Daily: Best News Column or Commentary (N5)

Ben Joravsky, Chicago Reader, “Ben Joravsky on Politics”
Derrick Clifton, Chicago Reader, “This is Rahm Emanuel’s Katrina moment,” “The real war to be waged in Chi-Raq,” “Why everyone should be dreaming of a #BlackXmas”
Joe Cahill, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Joe Cahill on Business”

Non-Daily: Best Editorial Writing (N6)

Ann Dwyer, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Ann Dwyer’s Editorial”
Douglas Wertheimer, Chicago Jewish Star, “Garcia; Hopeless; Cross”
Tracy Baim and Gretchen Rachel Hammond, Windy City Times, “Justice Delayed”

Non-Daily: Best Business Reporting (N7)

Carrie Schedler, Chicago Magazine, “Would You Buy a Hormone-Free, Never-Caged, Impeccably Bred Pig from This Man?”
John Pletz, Peter Hoey, Maria Hoey and Jason McGregor, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Goodbye Moto” Sam Worley, Chicago Magazine, “Can Mac Find Its Mojo?”

Non-Daily: Best Feature Story or Series (N8)

Adriana Cardona-Maguigad, Hoy Newspaper, The Gate Newspaper, Chicago Public Media and Social Justice News Nexus, “Puerto Rico Exports Its Drug Users to Chicago”
Brigid Sweeney and Manuel Martinez, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Little Village”
Rachel Hinton and Shelley Mesch, The DePaulia, “‘I was raped’: A DePaul student’s rape and the university’s code of conduct”

 

Non-Daily: Best Non-deadline Reporting in Newspaper or Magazine (N9)

Elizabeth Fenner, Chicago Magazine, “Catholics at a Crossroads”
Lorelei Laird and Richard Brust, ABA Journal, “Reclaiming Sovereignty: Indian tribes are retaking jurisdiction over domestic violence on their own land”
Sarah Karp, Catalyst Chicago, “Tracking 434 missing students after closing”

Non-Daily: Best Political Reporting in Newspaper or Magazine (N10)

Dave McKinney, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Special Report – The Illinois Pension Disaster: What Went Wrong”
David Bernstein and Noah Isackson, Chicago Magazine, “New Tricks”
Mick Dumke, Robert Herguth, Brett Chase, Andrew Schroedter, Katie Drews and Patrick Rehkamp, Chicago Reader/Better Government Association, “The trials of Anita Alvarez”

Non-Daily: Best Education Reporting in Newspaper or Magazine (N11)

Jeff Ruby, Chicago Magazine, “The New Jocks on Campus”
Larry Gavin, Evanston RoundTable newspaper, “Evanston/Skokie School District 65’s Five-Year Strategic Plan”
Meribah Knight and Cassie Walker-Burke, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Five Big Ideas for Chicago’s Trouble Schools”

Non-Daily: Best Arts Reporting and Criticism (N12)

Bryan Smith, Chicago Magazine, “The Stuntman”
Jeff Ruby, Chicago Magazine, “What about Bob?”
Thane Rosenbaum, Allen Pusey and Molly McDonough, ABA Journal, “100 Years of Law at the Movies”

Non-Daily: Best Sports Story (N13)

Joe Coughlin, Chicagoly magazine, “Mark Grace: Back in the bigs” Michael Miller, Chicago Magazine, “Who is Jose Abreu?”
Ron Rapoport, Chicago Magazine, “The Last Years of Ernie Banks”

Non-Daily: Best Photography (N14)

Manuel Martinez, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Little Village” Nick Ulivieri, Chicago Magazine, “Nature’s Rage
Yvette Dostatni, Chicago Magazine, “The Unconventionals”

Non-Daily: Best Design (N15)

Brenan Sharp, ABA Journal
Jacqueline Cantu, Chicago Magazine, “Surviving the Apocalpyse in Suburbia; Fall Culture Guide; Chicago’s Best Pizza”
Leslie McFarland and Matt Mukerjee, Angie’s List Magazine Chicago

Non-Daily: Best Illustration (N16)

Chris Gash, Chicago Magazine, “My Brony, Myself,” “The Hot Dog Whisperer,” “Word Rumble Lars Leetaru and Brenan Sharp, ABA Journal, “Lars Leetaru”
Red Nose Studio and Tanja Pohl, Chicago Angie’s List Magazine, “Angie’s List Monthly Covers”

Non-Daily: General Excellence in Print Journalism (N17)

Allen Pusey, Molly McDonough, Robert Fernandez and Chris Zombory, ABA Journal, “ABA Journal”

Jake Malooley, Paul Higgins and staff, Chicago Reader, “When cops shoot; What is midwestern cuisine?; The People Issue”
Staff, Chicago Magazine, “October, November, and December issues”

Broadcast Television: Best In-depth News Story or Series (T2)

Alba Mendiola, Raul Quiñones, Miriam López, Alejandro Escalona, Casey Mitchell and Diana Maldonado, Telemundo Chicago, “Heroína: Epidemia Mortal”
Matt Finn and Madelin Fuerste, Fox News Channel, Foxnews.com, Fox News Affiliates, “Fox Lake Police Officer Suicide”
Tammy Leitner, Lisa Capitanini, Richard Moy, Tony Vitale and Mark Ringo, WMAQ, “The New Hacking Threat”

Broadcast Television: Best Investigative Report (T3)

Marion Brooks, Katy Smyser, Zach Christman, Mark Ringo, Julio Martineza and Mike Adams, NBC5 Chicago WMAQ-TV, “Luring Our Children”
Matt Finn and Madelin Fuerste, Fox News National, FoxNews.com & Fox News Affiliates, “Fox Lake Police Officer Suicide”
Robin Green, Lisa Parker and Mark Ringo, NBC Chicago, “Dirty Debts”

Broadcast Television: Best On-Camera Talent (T4)

Chris Coffey, NBC Chicago
Jeremy Ross, WBBM-TV2
Tammy Leitner, WMAQ

Broadcast Television: Best Feature News Report (T8)

Jeremy Ross and Tim Viste, WBBM-TV2, “The Squawky Squatters”
Martha Irvine, The Associated Press, “Doctor with HIV says dog saved his life”
Phil Rogers, Katy Smyser, Courtney Copenhagen, Zach Christman, Mark Ringo and Julio Martinez, NBC5 Chicago WMAQ-TV, “Pets allowed”

Broadcast Television: Best News Specialty/Arts/Culture/Entertainment News – Feature or Series (T17)

Daniel Andries, V.J. McAleer and Tom Siegel, WTTW, “Cannot Live Without: Illinois Artists at Work” Randi Belisomo, WGN-TV, “Hundreds Line Up For ‘Chiraq’ Casting Call”
Roz Varon, Irit Nayden, Rich Hillengas, Jeff Freeman, Joe Inbrogno and Jim McIntyre, WLS-TV, “7 On The Streets”

Broadcast Television: Best News Specialty/Business/Consumer News – Feature or Series (T18)

Chris Coffey, Julio Martinez, Mark Ringo, Mable Miller, Tony Vitale and Rich Wineinger, NBC Chicago, “ID Theft a Risk in Junkyard Cars”
Robin Green, Lisa Parker and Mark Ringo, NBC Chicago, “Death and Airline Tickets”

Broadcast Television: Best News Specialty/Crime News (T19)

Andrew Schroedter, Pam Zekman, Robert Herguth and Dan Blom, CBS2/Better Government Association, “State’s Attorney Has Had Video Evidence In Lynwood Police Brutality Case For Two Years”
Tammy Leitner, Lisa Capitanini, Zachariah Christman, Mark Ringo, Julio Martinez and Tony Vitale, WMAQ, “Teen Terrorist”

Broadcast Television: Best News Specialty/Environment News (T21)

Chris Coffey, Mark Ringo, Mike Adams, Tony Vitale and Julio Martinez, NBC Chicago, “Safety Record of Crude Oil Trains in Question”

Paul Meincke and Katie Drews, ABC7/Better Government Association, “State parks’ cash crunch: $720 million for repairs”

Broadcast Television: Best News Specialty/Health/Science News (T22)

Chris Coffey, Julio Martinez and Mark Ringo, NBC Chicago, “Conversion Therapy Controversy”
Phil Rogers, Katy Smyser, Rich Moy, Mark Ringo, Ron Zachara and Doug Webber, NBC5 Chicago WMAQ- TV, “Harsh Treatment”
Tasha Ransom, Natalie Bomke, Stewart Orlin and Jan Yong, Fox 32 News- WFLD, “Gift of Hope”

Broadcast Television: Best News Specialty/Human Interest (T23)

Jeremy Ross and Carmaine Means, WBBM-TV2, “One Man’s Climb”
Marion Brooks, Mark Ringo and Richard Moy, WMAQ-TV, “Family Transition” Martha Irvine, The Associated Press, “North Dakota oil boom — a kid’s view”

Broadcast Television: Best News Specialty/Politics/Government News (T24)

Dane Placko and BGA Staff, FOX32/Better Government Association, “FOX 32/ BGA investigation finds problem with Brown re-election petitions”
Phil Rogers, Katy Smyser, Lisa Capitanini, Richard Moy, Mark Ringo and Brian Moore, NBC5 Chicago WMAQ-TV, “Superstation to Nowhere”

Broadcast Television: Best News Specialty/Religious (T25)

Jazmin Beltran and Maria de Lourdes Garcia, Univision Chicago, “Latinas Musulmanas: Rompiendo Estereotipos”
Robin Green, Lisa Parker and Mark Ringo, NBC Chicago, “Ticket Nunsense”

Broadcast Radio: Best In-depth News Story or Series (R2)

Adriana Cardona-Maguigad, Chicago Public Media, Social Justice News Nexus, NPR’s This American Life, “Puerto Rico Exports Its Drug Users to Chicago, 544: Not It!”
Dave Schwan, WGN Radio AM 720, “Chicago’s Pullman District becoming a National Monument: three part series”
Staff, WBEZ, “Laquan McDonald video release”

Broadcast Radio: Best Reporter (R4)

Becky Vevea, WBEZ
Dan Weissmann, Marketplace (American Public Media) and Morning Edition (National Public Radio)
Lauren Chooljian, WBEZ

Broadcast Radio: Best Newscast (R5)

Andrea Darlas, WGN Radio AM 720, Andrea Darlas, “Newscast”
Charlie Schumacher, Steve Grzanich and Ron Brown, Rivet Radio, “Rivet Midday News” James VanOsdol, Jennifer O’Neill and Rob LaFrentz, Rivet Radio, “Rivet Morning News”

Broadcast Radio: Best Feature Reporting (R6)

Adriana Cardona-Maguigad, Chicago Public Media, NPR’s This American Life, Social Justice News Nexus, “Puerto Rico Exports Its Drug Users to Chicago and 554: Not It!

Linda Lutton and Cate Cahan, WBEZ, “Need to get out of swim class? Find Dr. Fong.
Michael Puente and Derek John, WBEZ, “Apostle East

Broadcast Radio: Best Public Affairs Programming (R7)

Amanda Vinicky, Tony Arnold, Katie O’Brien and Ben Calhoun, WBEZ, “Proxy Wars
Gillian McGhee, Rivet Radio, “Every coming out story is different

Broadcast Radio: Best Business or Consumer Reporting (R8)

Dan Weissmann, Marketplace, American Public Media, “South Side Stories
James VanOsdol and George Drake Jr., Rivet Radio, “Backstage at a music industry incubator
Nova Safo, Marketplace Morning Report, “Do presidential libraries really pay off for cities?

Broadcast Radio: Best Health or Science Reporting (R9)

George Drake Jr., Rivet Radio, “Under the skin: A look at implantable tech
Shannon Heffernan and Cate Cahan, WBEZ, “Emergency room visits for mental health skyrocket in Chicago
Steve Grzanich, Rivet Radio, “Scientists say nature’s becoming too noisy”

Specialty/Trade: Best Deadline Report (S1)

Marc Karlinsky, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Six-person jury law ruled unconstitutional”
Sarah Karp and Melissa Sanchez, Catalyst Chicago, “Feds investigating $20 million SUPES contract, Byrd- Bennett ties”

Specialty/Trade: Best In-depth Report or Series (S2)

Andrew Schroedter, Better Government Association, “Did Ex-Chicago Cop Frame Multiple Suspects?
Elizabeth Campbell, Brian Chappatta and Darrell Preston, Bloomberg, “Chicago’s Financial Reckoning
Sarah Karp and Becky Vevea, Catalyst Chicago/WBEZ FM, “New alternative schools: questionable quality and numbers

Specialty/Trade: Best Commentary (S3)

Andy Shaw, Better Government Association, “Shaw Thoughts
Merrill Goozner, Modern Healthcare Magazine, “Editorials

Specialty/Trade: Best Business or Consumer Reporting (S4)

Adeshina Emmanuel, The Chicago Reporter, “Who’s doing business in the neighborhood
Howard Wolinsky, Modern Healthcare, “Cholesterol Cost Shock
Lydia Mulvany, Shruti Singh and Jeff Wilson, Bloomberg, “America’s Changing Appetites”

Specialty/Trade: Best Feature Story or Series (S5)

Andis Robeznieks, Modern Healthcare, “Behavioral health behind bars and beyond
Jack Silverstein, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “24/7 for 20 years
Mark Hansen and Allen Pusey, ABA Journal, “An Innocent Killer? An admitted murderer seeks justice in the death of his daughter

Specialty/Trade: Best Design (S6)

Bob Fernandez, ABA Journal
Chuck Lazar, Hospitals & Health Networks Monica Burciaga, ABA Journal

Online: Best Multimedia Feature Presentation (X1)

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Murder in Chicago: The Human Toll

Staff, The Medill Justice Project and Washington Post, “Shaken Science
Tanveer Ali, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “This is Where Chicagoans Say The Borders of Their Neighborhoods Are

Online: Best News Web Site (X2)

Staff, Chicago Sun-Times, chicago.suntimes.com & related Sun-Times sites Staff, Better Government Association, bettergov.org
Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, DNAinfo.com Chicago

Online: Best Individual Blog Post, independent (X3)

Hilary Gowins, Huffington Post, “Blogs on eminent domain”
James Schwab, www.jimschwab.com/Hablarbooks, “Home of the Brave” Sheila Quirke, Chicago Now blog, Mary Tyler Mom, “A Tale of Two Chicagos”

Online: Best Individual Blog Post, affiliated (X4)

Austin Berg, Illinois Policy Institute, “Blogs by Austin Berg”
Curtis Black, The Chicago Reporter, “The Powers That Be”
Madeleine Doubek, Reboot Illinois www.rebootillinois.com, “Laquan McDonald’s killing and the judgment for us all”

Online: Best Continuing Blog, independent (X5)

Hilary Gowins, Huffington Post, “Blogs by Hilary Gowins”
Rachel Hinton, Alex Levin, Brenden Moore and Megan Deppen, “The Chicago COP21 Report, Coverage of Paris Climate Conference and Chicago Climate Change Issues”
Teme Ring, ChicagoNow.com, “Comedians Defying Gravity”

Online: Best Continuing Blog, affiliated (X6)

Madeleine Doubek, Reboot Illinois www.rebootillinois.com, “Dissecting divided government in Illinois
Roger Wallenstein, beachwoodreporter.com, “A Failure to Communicate; The Legacy of Ernie Banks; Berra, Berra Bad Memories
Whet Moser, Chicago Magazine, “Whet Moser

Online: Best Deadline Reporting Online (X7)

Kelly Bauer, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “‘Army of Moms’ Hosts Barbecue After Fatal Shooting: ‘We’re Not Afraid'”
Mina Bloom, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “New Meters Are Forcing Us to Park in Dangerous Areas, Uptown Residents Say”
Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Black Friday protests on the Mag Mile”

Online: Best Non-Deadline Reporting Online (X8)

Jeff Kelly Lowenstein and Jon Lowenstein, “The Chicago Reporter, Reverse Mortgage Series”
Peter Nickeas and Jason Wambsgans, Chicago Tribune, “Kindness for Tyshawn after unimaginable cruelty
Staff, The Medill Justice Project, “Wrongful convictions and other miscarriages of justice”

Online: Best Breaking News Story (X9)

Jeremy Gorner, Grace Wong, Carlos Sadovi, Peter Nickeas, Dawn Rhodes and Rose Sobol, Chicago Tribune, “The Killing of Tyshawn Lee”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Celebration and sorrow: Coverage of the July 4th weekend”

Online: Best Neighborhood/Community News (X10)

Laura Stoecker, The Daily Herald, “Barbershop singer
Staff, The Daily Herald
Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Neighborhood News Coverage”

Online: Best Business or Consumer Reporting (X11)

Bryan Gruley and Leslie Patton, Bloomberg, “McRevolt: The Frustrating Life of The McDonald’s Franchisee
Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg, “The Truth About The Safety Ratings That Sell Football Helmets
Kristen Schorsch and Jason McGregor, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Running on Empty

Online: Best Feature Story or Series (X12)

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg, “For $725 Million, a Texas Ranch the Size of a Nation
Jon Seidel, Chicago Sun-Times, “That little basement saved everybody
Peter Nickeas and Jason Wambsgans, Chicago Tribune, “Kindness for Tyshawn after unimaginable cruelty

Online: Best Investigative/Public Service Reporting (X13)

Jamie Kalven, Slate, “Sixteen Shots
Jeff Kelly Lowenstein, The Chicago Reporter, “Reverse mortgage scam
Nomaan Merchant, Matt Sedensky, Martha Irvine, Maureen Linke, Reese Dunklin and Scott Smith, The Associated Press, “Betrayed by the Badge

Online: Best Use of News Video (X14)

Allisha Azlan, The Medill Justice Project, “Medical Child Abuse: The Family Left Behind

Online: Best Use of Features Video (X15)

Chris Walker, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago sees the writing on the wall” Megan Garner, The Medill Justice Project, “The Aftermath
Staff, Illinois Policy Institute, “Domain: The taking of Bryn Mawr Avenue

Online: Best Use of Digital Technology (X16)

Alexandra Trumbull, Cassie Walker-Burke, Chuck Gullett and Manuel Martinez, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Crain’s Coolest Offices
Luke Seemann and Mike Thomas, Chicago Magazine, “Heat Wave
Luke Seemann, Chicago Magazine, “Chicago Mayoral Election Results

Online: Best Start-Up (X17)

Jason Martin, Kirsten Onsgard, Megan Deppen, Rachel Hinton, Brenden Moore and Alex Levin, “The Chicago COP21 Report
Staff, City Bureau

Online: General Excellence in Online Journalism (X18)

Staff, Chicago Magazine

Staff, Chicago Tribune
Staff, Crain’s Chicago Business

Online: Best Photo (X19)

Ashlee Rezin, Chicago Sun-Times, “Evi & Walter”